Privacy Policy /

1. Acknowledgement

This Privacy Policy (Policy) is published on NS Projects Pty Ltd’s (ACN 105 375 184) website and may be updated from time to time. By continuing to deal with NS Projects Pty Ltd you accept this Policy as it applies, from time to time.

2 Purpose

This policy outlines how NS Projects Pty Ltd and its offices, branches and related companies (The NS Group) uses and manages personal information that is provided to it and that it collects.  It is also a guide to the NSP Group staff as to the standards to be applied in respect of handling personal information and ensures consistency in the Group’s approach to privacy.

The NS Group is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and will collect, use and retain personal information in accordance with those principles.

The NS Group reserve the right to and may, from time to time, review and update this Policy to take into account new laws and technology, changes to the Group’s operations and practices and to make sure the Policy remains current and relevant.

3 Scope

This policy applies to all employees and board members of the NS Group.

4. What is Personal Information?

Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information is recorded in material form or not.

5. What is not Personal Information?

Information where NS Group has removed any reference to an individual is not personal information provided that the identity of the individual can no longer be ascertained. Employee Records are also not Personal Information for the purposes of the Privacy Act and this Policy.

6. Collection of Personal Information

Generally, all personal information is collected directly from you, or with your consent, and our policy is to collect only Personal Information that is reasonably necessary or directly related to one or more of NS Group’s functions or services. The NS Group may collect information about you such as your name, contact details, skills, qualifications, accreditations and your employment history. We may also collect other types of personal information such as references and employment objectives during the course of dealing with you, for example, if you are considered for a particular employment position.

When you visit our website, we may collect your information when:

  1. registering or subscribing to our services or requesting further information;
  2. contacting us to report a problem with our websites or make any enquiry or query or comment;
  3. providing a response in an online survey;
  4. completing a feedback form; and
  5. applying online for a job.

7. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The NS Group hold, uses and discloses personal information for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Policy. We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law.

Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. to provide our services to you;
  2. to maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website, a client or candidate;
  3. to enable you to submit your CV generally, to apply for specific jobs;
  4. to trusted third parties where we have retained them to provide services that you have requested; such as psychometric evaluations or skills tests, and who also provide services to us, such as professional advisers, consultants and function co-ordinators;
  5. we may also release personal information to regulatory or law enforcement authorities, if they require us to do so; and
  6. we may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for any other purpose not listed above.

8. Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). It is the information or an opinion about you, including racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal records and health information. The NS Group will provide the purpose for the collection and only be disclosed with your consent.

9. Privacy on Our Website

You may submit your CV via this website, either for general consideration for positions as they arise or to apply for a specific advertised job. Once submitted, your CV will be stored on our central database. This database, including your personal information, can be accessed by our staff members with the appropriate access. You can update your CV at any time, simply by following the same procedure to submit a new CV via our websites.

We gather information and statistics about all visitors to our website including the most frequently accessed pages and most frequently used services. We only use such data in aggregate form (that is, the information does not identify any one individual). This information helps us to determine the most beneficial parts of our websites and ways in which we can continually improve our online services to create a better overall experience for our users.

10. Cookies

Cookies are a small text file that our website may place on your computer to collect information such as your Internet protocol address, your computer’s operating system, browser type and traffic patterns. You may adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies, or inform you when one is being used. If you choose to disable cookies, you may be unable to access certain areas of our website.

Sometimes our website contains links to other websites for your convenience and information. When you access a website other than our website please understand that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site.

11. Security

We take reasonable steps to keep personal information secure, accurate and up to date. The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, while we seek to protect your personal information by implementing digital security systems in various parts of our website, we cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information. Where we have links to websites outside the NS Group, we cannot ensure that your privacy will be protected in accordance with this policy. You should consult these other websites’ privacy policies as we have no control over them and are not responsible for any information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

12. Transfer of Personal Information Overseas

We do not currently transfer to or store personal information in countries outside of Australia. We do not currently intend to do so in the future. If our policy in this regard changes in the future, we would update this policy so please check it from time to time.

13. Access and Correction

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may request access to the information we hold about you by contacting us as set out below.

We will assume (unless you tell us otherwise) that your request for access relates to our current records about you. These current records include personal information about you which is included in our databases and in paper files, and which may be used by us on a day to day basis. We may, but are not obliged to, archive any out of date personal information.

If you believe that your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please provide your request for correction. We will consider your requests for correction in a timely manner. We reserve the right to charge an administrative fee for access and updating requests.

You should note that NS Group may reject a request to access your personal information if:

  1. the request is frivolous or vexatious;
  2. providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person;
  3. providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person;
  4. providing access would prejudice NS Group’s legal rights;
  5. there are other legal grounds to deny the request.

14. Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

15. Privacy Complaints

If you think that NS Group has breached an APP or if you are dissatisfied with the manner in which your Personal Information has been dealt with, you should contact NS Group directly in writing at Suite 4 Level 1, 437 Roberts Road, Subiaco WA. Your complaint should include a brief description of your privacy concern, any action or dealings you have had with NS Group staff members regarding your privacy complaint and your contact details.  Please allow NS Group 30 days to provide a response. If you are dissatisfied with our response you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) about your privacy concerns.

Complaints to the OAIC must be made in writing. The OAIC can receive privacy complaints through the following:

Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Post:
The Privacy Commissioner
Office of the Australian Commissioner
GPO Box 2999
CANBERRA ACT 2601
Facsimile: (02) 9284 9666

NS Group
Phone: (08) 6363 0800
Email: nspm@nspm.com.au
Post:
Suite 4 Level 1
437 Roberts Road
Subiaco WA 6008.